Contests

Listed by month. Deadlines may change.

Links coming soon!

JANUARY

Mississippi Review: 1/1
Mississippi Review Prize

Glimmer Train Press: 1/2
Family Matters
FICTION

Center for Fiction: 1/2
Christopher Doheny Award

San José State University: 1/2
Steinbeck Fellowships in Creative Writing

WOMR/WFMR Community Radio: 1/2
Joe Gouveia Outermost Poetry Contest

Gemini Magazine: 1/3
Poetry Contest

Frost Place: 1/5
Dartmouth Poet-In-Residence Award

Frost Place: 1/5
Chapbook Competition

Notting Hill Editions: 1/9
Essay Prize

Poets & Writers, Inc.: 1/9
Maureen Egen Writers Exchange Award

Unterberg Poetry Center: 1/13
Discovery/Boston Review Poetry Prizes

Virginia Commonwealth University: 1/14
Cabell First Novelist Award

Colorado Review: 1/14
Colorado Prize for Poetry

Permafrost: 1/15
Book Prize

Third Coast: 1/15
Poetry and Fiction Contests

Jewish Currents: 1/15
Raynes Poetry Prize

PRISM: 1/15
Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction

Literal Latté: 1/15
K. Margaret Grossman Fiction Award

North Carolina Writers’ Network: 1/30
Thomas Wolfe Fiction Prize

Fish Publishing: 1/31
Short Memoir Prize

Chattahoochee Review: 1/31
Lamar York Prizes

Schaffner Press: 1/31
Nicholas Schaffner Award for Music in Literature

Money for Women/Barbara Deming Memorial Fund: 1/31
Individual Artist Grants for Women

Balcones Center for Creative Writing: 1/31
Poetry and Fiction Prizes

Iowa Review: 1/31
Iowa Review Awards

Hippocrates Prize: 1/31
Open International Award

Caine Prize for African Writing: 1/31
Caine Prize for African Writing

Little Tokyo Historical Society: 1/31
Short Story Contest

Center for Fiction: 1/31
New York City Emerging Writers Fellowship

Winter Anthology: 1/31
Writing Contest

Crazyhorse: 1/31
Literary Prizes

Black Lawrence Press: 1/31
Big Moose Prize

Ohioana Library Association: 1/31
Walter Rumsey Marvin Grant

Main Street Rag: 1/31
Poetry Book Award

Writers at Work: 1/31
Writing Competition

FEBRUARY

Memphis: 2/1
Fiction Award

Southern Indiana Review: 2/1
Michael Waters Poetry Prize

Stadler Center for Poetry: 2/1
Philip Roth Residencies

Colgate University: 2/1
Olive B. O’Connor Fellowships

Northern Colorado Writers: 2/1
Top of the Mountain Book Award

University of Rochester: 2/1
Janet Heidinger Kafka Prize

American Short Fiction: 2/1
American Short(er) Fiction Prize

Japan-U.S. Friendship Commission: 2/1
United States/Japan Creative Artists Residencies

University of Wisconsin: 2/1
Wisconsin Institute for Creative Writing Fellowships

Virginia Commonwealth University: 2/1
Levis Reading Prize

Binghamton University: 2/1
Book Awards

Passaic County Community College: 2/1
Paterson Poetry Prize

WB Yeats Society of NY: 2/1
Yeats Poetry Prize

Southern Illinois University: 2/2
Devil’s Kitchen Reading Awards

Library of Virginia: 2/10
Literary Awards

Salem State University: 2/15
Claire Keyes Poetry Award

Academy of American Poets: 2/15
Raiziss/de Palchi Fellowship Award

Milkweed Editions: 2/15
Lindquist & Vennum Prize for Poetry

Sarabande Books: 2/15
Morton and McCarthy Prizes

National Poetry Series: 2/15
Open Competition

Academy of American Poets: 2/15
Harold Morton Landon Translation Award

Furious Flower Poetry Center: 2/16
Gwendolyn Brooks Centennial Poetry Prize

Black Caucus of the American Library Assoc: 2/17
Self-Publishing Literary Awards

Mad River Books: 2/20
Journal Non/Fiction Collection Prize

Glimmer Train: 2/28
Story Award for New Writers
FICTION

Association of Writers & Writing Programs: 2/28
Award Series

Fish Publishing: 2/28
Flash Fiction Prize

Florida Review: 2/28
Jeanne Leiby Memorial Chapbook Award

Restless Books: 2/28
Prize for New Immigrant Writing

Public Poetry: 2/28
Poetry Contest

Red Hen Press: 2/28
Women’s Prose Prize

MARCH

Atlanta Review: 3/1
International Poetry Competition

DASH Journal: 3/1
Poetry Contest

Alabama State Council on the Arts: 3/1
Literary Fellowships

Selected Shorts: 3/1
Stella Kupferberg Memorial Short Story Prize

Hunger Mountain: 3/1
Literary Prizes

Tusculum Review: 3/1
Chapbook Contest

Center for Documentary Studies: 3/1
Documentary Essay Prize

Broadside Lotus Press: 3/1
Naomi Long Madgett Poetry Award

Mississippi Arts Commission: 3/1
Literary Artist Fellowships

42 Miles Press: 3/1
42 Miles Poetry Award

Lake Forest College: 3/1
Madeleine P. Plonsker Residency

Ahsahta Press: 3/1
Sawtooth Poetry Prize

Naugatuck River Review: 3/1
Narrative Poetry Contest

Elizabeth Kostova Foundation: 3/6
English and Bulgarian Scholarships

Persea Books: 3/7
Lexi Rudnitsky Editor’s Choice Award

National Endowment for the Arts: 3/8
Creative Writing Fellowships

The Writer’s Center: 3/11
McLaughlin-Esstman-Stearns First Novel Prize

Colorado Review: 3/14
Nelligan Prize

The Pinch: 3/15
Literary Awards

Kundiman/Tupelo Press: 3/15
Kundiman Poetry Prize

Beyond Baroque Books: 3/15
Pacific Coast Poetry Series

Southampton Review: 3/15
Frank McCourt Memoir Prize

Prairie Schooner: 3/15
Book Prizes

The Word Works: 3/15
Washington Prize

Image: 3/15
Milton Postgraduate Fellowship

Fourth Genre: 3/15
Steinberg Essay Prize

Tupelo Press: 3/15
Snowbound Chapbook Award

New South: 3/15
Writing Contest

Ruminate: 3/15
William Van Dyke Short Story Prize

Slope Editions: 3/15
Book Prize

Robinson Jeffers Tor House Foundation: 3/15
Poetry Prize

James Jones Literary Society: 3/15
First Novel Fellowship

Bellingham Review: 3/15
Literary Awards

Washington College: 3/15
Hodson Trust–John Carter Brown Library Fellowship

Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation: 3/17
Literary Awards

Cave Canem Foundation: 3/17
Poetry Prize

Creative Nonfiction: 3/20
Essay Contest

Enizagam: 3/24
Literary Awards

Trustees of the Robert Frost Farm: 3/30
Frost Farm Prize

Elixir Press: 3/31
Antivenom Poetry Award

Cleveland State University Poetry Center: 3/31
Poetry Book Competitions

Bosque Press: 3/31
Bosque Fiction Prize

Lascaux Review: 3/31
Flash Fiction Prize

Arts & Letters: 3/31
Arts & Letters Prizes

Narrative: 3/31
Winter Story Contest

Loft Literary Center: 3/31
Minnesota Emerging Writers’ Grants

Florida Review: 3/31
Editors’ Awards

CutBank: 3/31
Chapbook Contest

Montreal International Poetry Prize: 3/31
Montreal International Poetry Prize

Four Way Books: 3/31
Levis Prize in Poetry

Banipal Trust for Arab Literature: 3/31
Saif Ghobash Banipal Prize for Arabic Literary Translation

Gemini Magazine: 3/31
Short Story Contest

Fish Publishing: 3/31
Poetry Prize

Black Lawrence Press: 3/31
Hudson Prize

Cleveland State University Poetry Center: 3/31
Essay Collection Competition

APRIL

Poetry International: 4/1
Poetry International Prize

Saturnalia Books: 4/1
Poetry Prize

Winning Writers: 4/1
Wergle Flomp Humor Poetry Contest

Southeast Missouri State University Press: 4/1
Cowles Poetry Book Prize

Writing Ranch: 4/1
Waterston Desert Writing Prize

Orison Books: 4/1
Prizes in Poetry and Fiction

Oberon: 4/3
Poetry Prize

American Literary Translators Association: 4/7
Italian Prose in Translation Award

American Literary Translators Association: 4/7
Lucien Stryk Asian Translation Prize

American Literary Translators Association: 4/7
National Translation Awards

American Literary Translators Association: 4/7
Cliff Becker Prize

Gulf Coast: 4/9
Writing Contests

Finishing Line Press: 4/15
New Women’s Voices Chapbook Competition

Spoon River Poetry Review: 4/15
Editors’ Prize

Press 53: 4/15
Prime Number Magazine Awards

New Ohio Review: 4/15
Literary Prizes

University of Arkansas Press: 4/15
CantoMundo Poetry Prize

University of Arkansas Press: 4/15
Etel Adnan Poetry Prize

Pen Parentis: 4/17
Writing Fellowship for New Parents

Hub City Press: 4/17
New Southern Voices Poetry Prize

Talking Gourds: 4/22
Fischer Prize

Omnidawn Publishing: 4/24
Poetry Chapbook Prize

DIAGRAM/New Michigan Press: 4/28
Chapbook Contest

NCTE & Norman Mailer Center: 4/30
Norman Mailer High School and College Writing Awards
NONFICTION & POETRY

Ashland Poetry Press: 4/30
Richard Snyder Publication Prize

Red Hen Press: 4/30
Nonfiction Award

Prairie Heritage, Inc.: 4/30
Jan Garton Prairie Heritage Book Award

Hidden River Publishing: 4/30
Eludia Award

Friends of Falun Gong: 4/30
Poetry Contest

Beloit Poetry Journal: 4/30
Adrienne Rich Award for Poetry

Arcadia: 4/30
Dead Bison Editors’ Prize

Redivider: 4/30
Beacon Street Prize

Ghost Story: 4/30
Supernatural Fiction Award

Tupelo Press: 4/30
Berkshire Prize

Poetry Foundation: 4/30
Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships

Winning Writers: 4/30
Tom Howard/John H. Reid Fiction and Essay Contest

Trio House Press: 4/30
Louise Bogan Award

University of Iowa Press: 4/30
Iowa Poetry Prize

University of Pittsburgh Press: 4/30
Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize

Nimrod International Journal: 4/30
Nimrod Literary Awards

Marsh Hawk Press: 4/30
Poetry Prize

Trio House Press: 4/30
Trio Award for First or Second Book

Glimmer Train: 4/30
Very Short Fiction Award
FICTION

Glimmer Train: 4/30
Fiction Open Award
FICTION

MAY

Leapfrog Pres: 5/1
Fiction Award

Wick Poetry Center: 5/1
Stan and Tom Wick Poetry Prize

Southwest Review: 5/1
David Nathan Meyerson Fiction Prize

Sonora Review: 5/1
Annual Contests

Pleiades Press: 5/1
Editors Prize for Poetry

Sow’s Ear Poetry Review: 5/1
Chapbook Award

Pirate’s Alley Faulkner Society: 5/1
William Faulkner–Wisdom Competition

Rosebud: 5/1
Dylan Thomas American Poet Prize
POETRY

Maine Arts Commission: 5/4
Individual Artist Fellowships

Academy of American Poets: 5/15
James Laughlin Award

Del Sol Press: 5/15
First Novel Competition

Artist Trust: 5/15
Grants for Artist Projects

American Poetry Review: 5/15
Stanley Kunitz Memorial Prize

Breakwater Review: 5/15
Peseroff Prize

Academy of American Poets: 5/15
Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize

Lynx House Press: 5/15
Blue Lynx Prize for Poetry

Ploughshares: 5/15
Emerging Writer’s Contest

Georgia Review: 5/15
Loraine Williams Poetry Prize

Zone 3 Press: 5/15
Creative Nonfiction Book Award

Carve Magazine: 5/15
Raymond Carver Short Story Contest

Ruminate Magazine: 5/15
Janet B. McCabe Poetry Prize

Leeway Foundation: 5/15
Transformation Awards

St. Francis College: 5/15
Literary Prize

Lost Horse Press: 5/15
Idaho Prize for Poetry

Center for Documentary Studies: 5/15
Dorothea Lange–Paul Taylor Prize

National Book Foundation: 5/17
National Book Awards

New Letters: 5/18
Literary Awards

Elixir Press: 5/31
Fiction Award

Oberlin College Press: 5/31
FIELD Poetry Prize

Southern Poetry Review: 5/31
Guy Owen Prize

Bridport Arts Centre: 5/31
Bridport Prize

BOA Editions: 5/31
Short Fiction Prize

Backwaters Press: 5/31
Backwaters Prize

University of Georgia Press: 5/31
Flannery O’Connor Short Fiction Award

Anhinga Press: 5/31
Anhinga–Robert Dana Prize for Poetry

Crab Orchard: 5/31
Literary Prizes

JUNE

Boston Review: 6/1
Poetry Contest

Boulevard: 6/1
Emerging Poets Contest

Salamander: 6/1
Fiction Prize

American Short Fiction: 6/1
Short Story Contest

Crook’s Corner Book Prize Foundation: 6/1
Book Prize

Writer’s Digest: 6/1
Annual Writing Competition

Southern Humanities Review: 6/1
Auburn Witness Poetry Prize

Nowhere Magazine: 6/1
Travel Writing Contest

Southern Indiana Review: 6/1
Thomas A. Wilhelmus Short Prose Award

Willow Springs Books: 6/5
Spokane Prize for Short Fiction

University of Akron Press: 6/15
Akron Poetry Prize

American-Scandinavian Foundation: 6/15
Translation Prizes

Bard College: 6/15
Bard Fiction Prize

Towson University: 6/15
Prize for Literature

Pulitzer Prizes: 6/15
Prizes in Letters

Bitter Oleander Press: 6/15
Library of Poetry Book Award

Philadelphia Stories: 6/15
Marguerite McGlinn Prize for Fiction

New American Press: 6/15
New American Fiction Prize

North Carolina Humanities Council: 6/16
Linda Flowers Literary Award

Cultural Center of Cape Cod: 6/20
Poetry Competition

Mexico: 6/22
FIL Prize in Romance Languages

Literary Arts: 6/23
Oregon Literary Fellowships

University of North Texas Press: 6/30
Katherine Anne Porter Prize

Los Angeles Review: 6/30
Literary Awards

Key West Literary Seminars: 6/30
Emerging Writer Awards

Munster Literature Center: 6/30
Fool for Poetry Chapbook Competition

Engine Books: 6/30
Fiction Prize

Bauhan Publishing: 6/30
May Sarton New Hampshire Book Prize

Winning Writers: 6/30
North Street Book Prize

University of Canberra: 6/30
Vice-Chancellor’s Poetry Prize

The Moth: 6/30
International Short Story Prize

National Poetry Review Press: 6/30
Book Prize

Hidden River Arts: 6/30
William Van Wert Fiction Award

Cider Press Review: 6/30
Editors’ Prize Book Award

Autumn House Press: 6/30
Literary Prizes

Griffin Trust for Excellence in Poetry: 6/30
Griffin Poetry Prize

Parlor Press: 6/30
New Measure Poetry Prize

Barrow Street Press: 6/30
Book Prize

Glimmer Train Press: 6/30
Short Story Award for New Writers

University of Pittsburgh Press: 6/30
Drue Heinz Literature Prize

Omnidawn Publishing: 6/30
First/Second Poetry Book Prize

Glimmer Train: 6/30
Story Award for New Writers
FICTION

JULY

Blue Mountain Center: 7/1
Richard J. Margolis Award

Nuclear Age Peace Foundation: 7/1
Barbara Mandigo Kelly Peace Poetry Award

Claremont Graduate University: 7/1
Kingsley & Kate Tufts Poetry Awards

Bellevue Literary Review: 7/1
Prizes in Poetry and Prose

Comstock Review: 7/1
Muriel Craft Bailey Award

Santa Fe Writers Project: 7/7
2040 Book Award

Stone Canoe: 7/8
Literary Awards

Crab Orchard: 7/10
First Book Award

Ledbury Poetry Festival: 7/13
Poetry Competition

Rattle: 7/15
Poetry Prize

Literal Latté: 7/15
Poetry Award

Mudfish: 7/15
Poetry Prize

Emrys Press: 7/15
Poetry Chapbook Contest

Masters Review: 7/15
Short Story Award for New Writers

Verse: 7/15
Tomaž Šalamun Prize

The Word Works: 7/15
Tenth Gate Prize

Cincinnati Review: 7/15
Robert and Adele Schiff Awards in Poetry and Prose

Fairy Tale Review: 7/15
Awards in Poetry and Prose

The Story Prize: 7/15
The Story Prize

PRISM: 7/15
Creative Nonfiction Contest

Narrative: 7/16
Poetry Contest

Santa Fe Writers Project: 7/20
Literary Awards

Sixfold: 7/24
Short Story and Poetry Awards

Great Lakes Colleges Association: 7/25
New Writers Awards

New Millennium Writings: 7/31
New Millennium Awards

Munster Literature Centre: 7/31
Seán Ó Faoláin Short Story Competition

Press 53: 7/31
Award for Poetry

Journal of Experimental Fiction: 7/31
Kenneth Patchen Award

Narrative: 7/31
Spring Story Contest

AUGUST

Pen Center: 8/1
Emerging Voices Fellowship

Indiana Review: 8/15
1/2 K Prize
FICTION & POETRY

Glimmer Train: 8/31
Very Short Fiction Award
FICTION

Glimmer Train: 8/31
Fiction Open Award
FICTION

Gulf Coast: 8/31
The Barthelme Prize for Short Prose
FLASH FICTION, MICRO-ESSSAYS & PROSE POETRY

SEPTEMBER

Real Simple Magazine: 9/19
Life Lessons Essay Contest
NONFICTION

OCTOBER

Glimmer Train: 10/31
Story Award for New Writers
FICTION

To share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn