Contests

Listed by month. Deadlines may change.

JANUARY

1/1

Mississippi Review
Mississippi Review Prize (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

1/2

San José State University
Steinbeck Fellowships in Creative Writing (Fiction, Drama, Nonfiction)

1/5

Frost Place
Chapbook Competition (Poetry)
Dartmouth Poet-In-Residence Award

1/9

Poets & Writers, Inc.
Maureen Egen Writers Exchange Award (Poetry, Fiction)

1/11

Unterberg Poetry Center
Discovery Poetry Contest

1/14

Colorado Review
Colorado Prize for Poetry

New Ohio Review
Editors’ Prize

1/15

BkMk Press
G.S. Sharat Chandra Prize for Short Fiction
John Ciardi Prize for Poetry

Breakwater Review
Fiction Contest

CutBank
Montana Prize for Creative Nonfiction
Montana Prize for Fiction
Patricia Goedecke Prize for Poetry

Hidden River Arts
Sandy Run Novella Award

Literal Latté
K. Margaret Grossman Fiction Award

New American Press
New American Poetry Prize

Permafrost
Book Prize

PRISM
Jacob Zilber Prize for Short Fiction

Rattle
Chapbook Contest (Poetry)

Third Coast
Poetry and Fiction Contests

University of Rochester
Janet Heidinger Kafka Prize (Fiction)

WOMR/WFMR Community Radio
Joe Gouveia Outermost Poetry Contest

1/25

StoryQuarterly
Nonfiction Prize

1/30

North Carolina Writers’ Network
Thomas Wolfe Fiction Prize

1/31

Autumn House Press
Rising Writer Contest (Poetry)

Balcones Center for Creative Writing
Balcones Book Prizes (Poetry, Fiction)

Black Lawrence Press
Big Moose Prize (Fiction)

Caine Prize for African Writing
Caine Prize for African Writing

Chattahoochee Review
Lamar York Prizes (Fiction, Nonfiction)

Crazyhorse
Crazyhorse Prizes (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Fish Publishing
Short Memoir Prize

Iowa Review
Iowa Review Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Little Tokyo Historical Society
Short Story Contest

Masters Review
Short Story Award for New Writers

Money for Women/Barbara Deming Memorial Fund
Grants (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Mixed Genre)

Ohioana Library Association
Walter Rumsey Marvin Grant

Schaffner Press
Nicholas Schaffner Award for Music in Literature (Fiction, Poetry, Nonfiction)

Winter Anthology
Writing Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

FEBRUARY

2/1

American Short Fiction
American Short(er) Fiction Prize

Beyond Baroque
Poetry Contest

Binghamton University Center for Writers
John Gardner Fiction Book Award
Milt Kessler Poetry Book Award

Colgate University
Olive B. O’Connor Fellowship (Poetry, Fiction)

Passaic County Community College Poetry Center
Allen Ginsberg Poetry Prize
Paterson Poetry Prize
Paterson Prize for Books for Young People

Southern Indiana Review
Michael Waters Poetry Prize

Stadler Center for Poetry & Literary Arts
Philip Roth Residencies (Fiction, Nonfiction)

Virginia Commonwealth University
Levis Reading Prize (Poetry)

2/8

Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Devil’s Kitchen Reading Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

2/10

James Madison University
Furious Flower Poetry Prize

2/12

Library of Virginia
Literary Awards

2/14

Hippocrates Initiative for Poetry and Medicine
Poetry Prize

2/15

Academy of American Poets
Ambroggio Prize
Harold Morton Landon Translation Award
Raiziss/de Palchi Translation Awards

Center for Fiction
New York City Emerging Writers Fellowship

Geist
Literal Literary Postcard Story Contest

Hidden River Arts
Willow Run Poetry Book Award

Milkweed
Ballard Spahr Prize for Poetry

Ruminate
William Van Dyke Short Story Prize

Salem State University
Claire Keyes Poetry Prize

Sarabande Books
Kathryn A. Morton Prize in Poetry
Mary McCarthy Prize in Short Fiction

WB Yeats Society of NY
Yeats Poetry Prize

2/25

Omnidawn
First/Second Book Poetry Contest

2/28

Association of Writers & Writing Programs
Award Series (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Fish Publishing
Flash Fiction Prize

Glimmer Train
Fiction Open
Very Short Fiction Contest

Hidden River Arts
Tamaqua Award for a Collection of Essays

National Poetry Series
Open Competition
Paz Prize for Poetry

Public Poetry
Poetry Contest

Red Hen Press
Women’s Prose Prize (Fiction, Nonfiction)

Tupelo Press
Snowbound Chapbook Award (Poetry)

MARCH

3/1

Ahsahta Press
Sawtooth Poetry Prize

Alabama State Council on the Arts
Literary Fellowships

Broadside Lotus Press
Naomi Long Madgett Poetry Award

Center for Documentary Studies
Documentary Essay Prize

Hidden River Arts
Tuscarora Award for Historical Fiction

Hunger Mountain
Creative Nonfiction Prize
Howard Frank Mosher Short Fiction Prize
International Young Writers Prize (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)
Katherine Paterson Prize for YA and Children’s Writing
Ruth Stone Poetry Prize

Mississippi Arts Commission
Artist Fellowships (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama)

Selected Shorts
Stella Kupferberg Memorial Short Story Prize

Wisconsin Institute for Creative Writing
Fellowships (Poetry, Fiction)

42 Miles Press
Poetry Award

3/4

Artist Trust
Fellowship Awards

BOA Editions
American Poets Continuum Series

3/6

National Endowment for the Arts
Creative Writing Fellowships (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

3/7

Persea Books
Lexi Rudnitsky Editor’s Choice Award

3/14

Colorado Review
Nelligan Prize for Short Fiction

StoryQuarterly
Fiction Prize

3/15

Bellingham Review
Annie Dillard Award for Creative Nonfiction
Tobias Wolff Award for Fiction
49th Parallel Award for Poetry

Dayton Literary Peace Prize Foundation
Literary Awards (Fiction, Nonfiction)

Fourth Genre
Steinberg Essay Contest

Hidden River Arts
Eludia Award (Fiction)

Hidden River Review
Trilogy Awards: Nonfiction, Poetry, and Very Short Fiction

Hub City Writers Project
South Carolina Novel Prize

James Jones Literary Society
First Novel Fellowship

Literal Latté
Food Verse Contest

Missouri Review
Miller Audio Prize (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Humor, Documentary)

Prairie Schooner
Book Prizes (Poetry, Fiction)

Southampton Review
Frank McCourt Memoir Prize

Tor House
Robinson Jeffers Poetry Prize

Verse
Tomaž Šalamun Chapbook Prize

Washington College
Hodson Trust–John Carter Brown Library Fellowship

The Word Works
Washington Prize (Poetry)

3/31

Arts & Letters
Arts & Letters Prizes (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama)

Banipal Trust for Arab Literature
Saif Ghobash Banipal Prize for Arabic Literary Translation

Black Lawrence Press
Hudson Prize (Poetry, Fiction)

Bosque Press
Bosque Fiction Prize

Cave Canem Foundation
Poetry Prize

CutBank
Chapbook Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Fish Publishing
Poetry Prize

Frost Farm Poetry
Frost Farm Prize for Metrical Poetry

Elixir Press
Antivenom Poetry Award

Hidden River Arts
Alcott Award for Young Adult Fiction
Blue Mountain Novel Award

Indiana Review
Fiction Prize
Poetry Prize

Lascaux Review
Poetry Prize

Loft Literary Center
McKnight Artist Fellowships

Narrative
Winter Story Contest

Press 53
Flash Fiction Contest

Prime Number
Awards for Poetry and Short Fiction

Restless Books
Prize for New Immigrant Writing (Fiction, Nonfiction)

APRIL

4/1

Gemini Magazine
Short Story Contest

Orison Books
Prizes in Poetry and Fiction

Pinch
Literary Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Poetry International
Poetry International Prize

Saturnalia Books
Poetry Prize

Southeast Missouri State University Press
Cowles Poetry Book Prize

Tusculum Review
Poetry Chapbook Prize

Winning Writers
Wergle Flomp Humor Poetry Contest

Writing Ranch
Waterston Desert Writing Prize (Nonfiction)

Zone 3 Press
Creative Nonfiction Book Award
First Book Award for Poetry

4/5

Cleveland State University Poetry Center
First Book Poetry Competition
Essay Collection Competition
Open Book Poetry Competition

4/7

Four Way Books
Levis Prize in Poetry

4/10

Oberon Poetry Magazine
Poetry Prize

4/15

American Literary Translators Association
ALTA Travel Fellowships
Italian Prose in Translation Award
Lucien Stryk Asian Translation Prize (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)
National Translation Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama)

Florida Review
Editors’ Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Gulf Coast
Gulf Coast Prizes (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Hidden River Arts
Panther Creek Book Award in Nonfiction

Hub City Writers Project
C. Michael Curtis Short Story Book Prize
New Southern Voices Poetry Prize

Kundiman
Kundiman Poetry Prize

New Ohio Review
Contests (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

New South
Writing Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Pen Parentis
Writing Fellowship for New Parents

Slope Editions
Book Prize (Poetry

Spoon River Poetry Review
Editors’ Prize

University of Arkansas Press
CantoMundo Poetry Prize
Etel Adnan Poetry Prize

4/19

Southeast Missouri State University Press
Proud to Be (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Interview)

4/22

Omnidawn
Single Poem Broadside Poetry Contest

4/26

New Michigan Press/DIAGRAM
Chapbook Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction

Ninth Letter
Ninth Letter Literary Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

4/30

Ashland Poetry Press
Richard Snyder Memorial Publication Prize

Beloit Poetry Journal
Adrienne Rich Award for Poetry

Finishing Line Press
New Women’s Voices Chapbook Competition

Friends of Falun Gong
Poetry Contest

Ghost Story
Supernatural Fiction Award

Glimmer Train
Family Matters (Fiction)
Short Story Award for New Writers

Marsh Hawk Press
Poetry Prizes

Mudfish
Poetry Prize

Nimrod International Journal
Katherine Anne Porter Prize for Fiction
Pablo Neruda Prize for Poetry

Poetry Foundation
Ruth Lilly and Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Fellowships

Red Hen Press
Nonfiction Award

Trio House Press
Louise Bogan Award (Poetry)
Trio Award for First or Second Book (Poetry)

Tupelo Press
Berkshire Prize (Poetry)

University of Iowa Press
Iowa Poetry Prize

University of Pittsburgh Press
Agnes Lynch Starrett Poetry Prize

Winning Writers
John H. Reid Essay Prize
Tom Howard Fiction Prize

Writer’s Center
McLaughlin-Esstman-Stearns First Novel Prize

Zone 3 Press
Zone 3 Literary Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

MAY

5/1

Atlanta Review
Poetry Competition

Elixir Press
Fiction Award

Leapfrog Press
Fiction Award

Pirate’s Alley Faulkner Society
William Faulkner– William Wisdom Competition (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Pleiades Press
Editors Prize for Poetry

Southwest Review
David Nathan Meyerson Fiction Prize

Sow’s Ear Poetry Review
Chapbook Contest

Telluride Institute
Fischer Prize (Poetry

Wick Poetry Center
Stan and Tom Wick Poetry Prize

5/6

Writer’s Digest
Annual Writing Competition (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama)

5/15

Academy of American Poets
James Laughlin Award
Lenore Marshall Poetry Prize

Carve Magazine
Raymond Carver Short Story Contest

Crook’s Corner Book Prize
Book Prize

Georgia Review
Loraine Williams Poetry Prize

Hidden River Arts
Prophecy Creek Award for Speculative Fiction

Leeway Foundation
Transformation Awards

Lost Horse Press
Idaho Prize for Poetry

Lynx House Press
Blue Lynx Prize for Poetry

Ploughshares
Emerging Writer’s Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

PRISM
Grouse Grind Lit Prize for Very Short Forms

Ruminate Magazine
Janet B. McCabe Poetry Prize

St. Francis College
Literary Prize

5/20

New Letters
Conger Beasley Jr. Award for Nonfiction
Patricia Cleary Miller Award for Poetry
Robert Day Award for Fiction

5/31

Anhinga Press
Anhinga–Robert Dana Prize for Poetry

Backwaters Press
Backwaters Prize (Poetry)

Black Lawrence Press
The Black River Chapbook Competition (Poetry, Fiction)

BOA Editions
Short Fiction Prize

Bridport Arts Centre
Flash Fiction Prize
Novel Award
Poetry Prize
Short Story Prize

Del Sol Press
First Novel Competition

Indiana Review
Don Belton Fiction Reading Period

Masters Review
Flash Fiction Contest

Southern Poetry Review
Guy Owen Prize

University of Georgia Press
Flannery O’Connor Award for Short Fiction

JUNE

6/1

Atlanta Review
Dan Veach Prize for Younger Poets

Boulevard
Poetry Contest for Emerging Poets

The Iowa Review
Jeff Sharlet Memorial Award for Veterans (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Southern Humanities Review
Auburn Witness Poetry Prize

6/3

Writer’s Digest
Poetry Awards
Popular Fiction Awards
Short Story Competition

6/4

Salamander
Fiction Prize

6/15

American Short Fiction
Halifax Ranch Fiction Prize

American-Scandinavian Foundation
Translation Competition

Bitter Oleander Press
Library of Poetry Book Award

Narrative
Narrative Prize (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama)

New American Press
New American Fiction Prize

Philadelphia Stories
Marguerite McGlinn Prize for Fiction

Pulitzer Prizes
Prizes in Letters

Towson University
Prize for Literature (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama)

University of Akron Press
Akron Poetry Prize

Willow Springs Books
Spokane Prize for Short Fiction

6/17

Omnidawn
Poetry Chapbook Contest

6/20

Maine Arts Commission
Maine Artist Fellowship

6/24

Artist Trust
Grants for Artist Projects

6/25

Great Lakes Colleges Association
New Writers Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

6/30

Autumn House Press
Fiction Contest
Nonfiction Contest
Poetry Contest

Barrow Street Press
Poetry Book Prize

Bauhan Publishing
May Sarton New Hampshire Poetry Prize

Boston Review
Aura Estrada Short Story Contest
Poetry Contest

Cider Press Review
Poetry Book Award

Engine Books
Fiction Prize

Hidden River Review
William Van Wert Award for Fiction

Lascaux Review
Flash Fiction Prize

Literal Latté
Short Short Contest

Los Angeles Review
Literary Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Mid-American Review
Fineline Competition (Flash, Prose Poetry)

Milkweed
Max Ritvo Poetry Prize

Moth Magazine
International Short Story Prize

Tupelo Press
Broadside Prize (Poetry)

University of Canberra
Vice-Chancellor’s International Poetry Prize

University of North Texas Press
Katherine Anne Porter Prize in Short Fiction

University of Pittsburgh Press
Drue Heinz Literature Prize (Fiction)

Winning Writers
North Street Book Prize (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

JULY

7/1

Claremont Graduate University
Kingsley & Kate Tufts Poetry Awards

Nuclear Age Peace Foundation
Barbara Mandigo Kelly Peace Poetry Award

Winter Tangerine
Winter Tangerine Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

7/8

Ledbury Poetry Festival
Poetry Competition

7/9

Literary Arts
Oregon Literary Fellowships

7/13

North Carolina Humanities Council
Linda Flowers Literary Award (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

7/15

Breakwater Review
Peseroff Prize Poetry Contest

Comstock Review
Muriel Craft Bailey Poetry Contest

Literal Latté
Poetry Award

Narrative
Poetry Contest

Nimrod International Journal
Francine Ringold Awards for New Writers (Poetry, Fiction)

PRISM
Creative Nonfiction Contest

Rattle
Poetry Prize

Santa Fe Writers Project
2040 Book Award (Fiction, Nonfiction)

Story Prize
Story Prize

Word Works
The Tenth Gate (Poetry)

7/30

Emrys Press
Chapbook Prize (Poetry)

Hidden River Arts
Hawk Mountain Short Story Collection Award

Key West Literary Seminars
Emerging Writer Awards (Poetry, Fiction)

7/31

Bosque Press
Bosque Poetry Prize

Crazyhorse
Crazyshorts! (Flash)

Journal of Experimental Fiction
Kenneth Patchen Book Award

Munster Literature Centre
Seán Ó Faoláin International Short Story Prize

Press 53
Award for Poetry

AUGUST

8/1

Orison Books
Orison Anthology Awards in Fiction, Nonfiction, & Poetry

PEN America
Emerging Voices Fellowship

Prairie Schooner
Creative Nonfiction Contest

8/15

Hippocampus Magazine
Remember in November Contest for Creative Nonfiction Writers

Indiana Review
1/2 K Prize (Poetry, Fiction)

Red Hen Press
Novella Award

8/19

Omnidawn
Lake Merritt Poetry Book Contest

8/30

Hidden River Arts
Thomas Paine Award (Nonfiction)

8/31

Black Lawrence Press
St. Lawrence Book Award (Poetry, Fiction)

Blue Mesa Review
Poetry, Fiction and Nonfiction Contests

Cincinnati Review
Robert and Adele Schiff Awards in Poetry and Prose

Gulf Coast
Barthelme Prize for Short Prose

Masters Review
Short Story Award for New Writers

Red Hen Press
Quill Prose Award (Fiction, Nonfiction)

SEPTEMBER

9/1

Black Warrior Review
Black Warrior Review Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Flash)

Naugatuck River Review
Narrative Poetry Contest

9/10

Artist Trust
LaSalle Storyteller Award (Fiction)

Literary Arts
Oregon Book Awards

9/15

Gulf Coast
Toni Beauchamp Prize in Critical Art Writing

Lascaux Review
Creative Nonfiction Prize

Real Simple Magazine
Life Lessons Essay Contest

Red Hen Press
Fiction Award

Winning Writers
Margaret Reid Poetry Prize
Tom Howard Poetry Priz

Wisconsin Institute for Creative Writing
Brittingham and Felix Pollak Prizes in Poetry

9/30

Anhinga Press
Philip Levine Prize for Poetry

Boulevard
Nonfiction Contest for Emerging Writers

Fairy Tale Review
Awards in Poetry and Prose

Literal Latté
Essay Awards

Masters Review
Flash Fiction Contest

Southwest Review
Marr Poetry Prize

University of Arkansas Press
Miller Williams Poetry Prize

OCTOBER

10/1

Missouri Review
Jeffrey E. Smith Editors’ Prize (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Southeast Missouri State University Press
Mighty River Short Story Contest
Wilda Hearne Flash Fiction Contest

Southern Indiana Review
Mary C. Mohr Awards (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction)

Stadler Center for Poetry & Literary Arts
Stadler Fellowships (Poetry)

10/15

Omnidawn
Omnidawn Open (Poetry)

PRISM
Pacific Spirit Poetry Prize

10/22

Omnidawn
Fabulist Fiction Chapbook Contest

10/28

New Letters
Publication Award in Fiction

10/31

Barren Magazine
Flash Fiction Prize

Black Lawrence Press
Black River Chapbook Competition (Poetry, Fiction)

Comstock Review
Chapbook Contest (Poetry)

Elixir Press
Poetry Awards

Indiana Review
Blue Light Books Prize
Creative Nonfiction Prize

Persea Books
Lexi Rudnitsky First Book Prize (Poetry)

Red Hen Press
Benjamin Saltman Poetry Award

Tupelo Press
Sunken Garden Chapbook Poetry Prize

NOVEMBER

11/1

Academy of American Poets
Walt Whitman Award

Autumn House Press
Chapbook Contest (Poetry)

Southeast Missouri State University Press
Nilsen Literary Prize for a First Novel

Sow’s Ear Poetry Review
Poetry Contest

11/15

Carve Magazine
Prose and Poetry Contest

Philadelphia Stories
Sandy Crimmins National Prize for Poetry

Pleiades Press
Lena-Miles Wever Todd Poetry Prize
Robert C. Jones Short Prose Book Contest

Ruminate Magazine
VanderMey Nonfiction Prize

11/16

The Normal School
Bradley & Stucky-French Essay Prize

North American Review
James Hearst Poetry Prize
Kurt Vonnegut Fiction Prize

Sonora Review
Flash Prose Contest (Fiction, Nonfiction, Prose Poetry)
Nonfiction Contest

11/30

Beloit Poetry Journal
Chad Walsh Chapbook Series (Poetry)

BOA Editions
A. Poulin, Jr. Poetry Prize

Emrys Press
Poetry Contest

Fish Publishing
Short Story Prize

Masters Review
Fall Fiction Contest

Poetry International
C.P. Cavafy Poetry Prize

University of Georgia Press
Georgia Poetry Prize

DECEMBER

12/5

National Endowment for the Arts
Translation Projects (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Drama)

12/15

Mid-American Review
James Wright Poetry Prize
Sherwood Anderson Fiction Prize

12/31

Bauhan Publishing
Monadnock Essay Collection Prize

Black Caucus of the American Library Association
Book Award

Boulevard
Short Fiction Contest for Emerging Writers

Florida Review
Leiby Chapbook Contest (Fiction, Nonfiction)

Lascaux Review
Short Fiction Prize

Michigan Quarterly Review
Laurence Goldstein Poetry Prize

Moth Magazine
Poetry Contest

Press 53
Award for Short Fiction

Tupelo Press
Dorset Prize (Poetry)

ROLLING SUBMISSIONS

Memphis
Very Short Story Contest

PANK Magazine
Big Books Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Novel, Multigenre)
Little Books Contest (Poetry, Fiction, Nonfiction, Hybrid)

Press 53
53-Word Story Contest

Rattle
Ekphrastic Challenge